January 2020

This year marks the 12th Annual Youth Singing Competition!

Date to be announced!

Location

To be announced

Categories

  • CHILD: Age 12 and under
  • TEEN: Age 13 through 12th grade

Time

7:00pm Competition Starts

4:30pm Teen Competitors Arrive
5:15pm Child Competitors Arrive
Pizza served to competitors before the competition!

Tickets for Spectators

$5 per person

Spectator tickets are available for purchase at the door only, with cash, credit, or debit.

The box office will open to sell tickets to spectators at 6:30pm on the night of the event.

Registration

$25 per Child Competitor (Age 12 and younger)
$25 per Teen Competitor (Age 13 through 12th grade)

Please be prepared to answer the following questions during registration:

  1. What is the first name of the competitor?
  2. What is the last name of the competitor?
  3. What song will the competitor be singing?
  4. Who is the composer of the song?
  5. What is the age of the competitor?
  6. Will the competitor be bringing their own accompanist? Or providing a background track (no vocals)?
    Note: We will not have an accompanist available this year.
  7. What is the first and last name of the parent/guardian that we should contact regarding this competitor?
  8. What is the phone number of the parent/guardian that we should contact regarding this competitor?
  9. What is the email address of the parent/guardian that we should contact regarding this competitor?

Prizes

Cash prizes and trophies will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners in each category. The amount of the cash prizes will be determined by the amount of registration fees collected.

The winners of the Child and Teen category will also get to co-host Mornings@Home on 106.9 Home.fm for a day!

Judges

To be announced.

Hosts

To be announced.

Competition Rules & Guide

  • CHILD: Age 12 and under
  • TEEN: Age 13 through 12th grade

Registration fee must be paid for online no later than the due date [to be announced], or once all 20 spots are filled (whichever happens first).

The event is open to all young people through the 12th grade. Competitors must live in Jackson County or attend a Jackson County School.

Performances will be judged with the following criteria:

  • Tonal Quality: Support, tension, focus and resonance, projection, vowel placement
  • Breath: Depth and expansion, support, breath management/phrasing, posture
  • Musical Elements: Pitch, rhythmic/rest, intonation, tempo and pulse consistency, memorization, dynamics and phrasing
  • Presentation: Pronunciation/articulations, expressiveness, stage presence/poise, syllabic stress

Time slots for competitors are determined by a random drawing.

The first place winners from the previous years cannot compete but can request to sing at the competition.

Each competitor is limited to a single musical number.

If using Center Stage Jackson stereo system, competitors must provide their own background tracks. No lead vocals should be on accompaniment CDs. YouTube videos or DVDs are not accepted.

If bringing your own pianist they will enter free of charge.

There is a limit of 20 slots determined by first come, first served.

There will be trophies and prizes for the top 3 places in each age category.

Piano, stereo, and microphones will be provided.

Help spread the word!

Fliers to promote the competition will be available for download here soon!


Contact

Mandee Howard, Competition Director at ahoward1013@gmail.com


2019 Child Category Winners

1st Place: Gracie Parsons
2nd Place: Eva Corts
3rd Place: Ashley Vivian

2019 Teen Category Winners

1st Place: Emma Maki
2nd Place: Lanni Velasco-Cook
3rd Place: Peyton Lowder

2018 Child Category Winners

1st Place: Gabrielle Semenchuk
2nd Place: Keelie Zink
3rd Place: Joslyn Embury

2018 Teen Category Winners

1st Place: Zoie Bamm
2nd Place: Emily Jo Crews
3rd Place: Emma Maki

2017 Winners: Child Category

1st Place: Phoebe Harvey
2nd Place: Zoie Bamm
3rd Place: Peyton Lowder

2017 Winners: Teen Category

1st Place: Patricia Barrett
2nd Place: Ria McDermott
3rd Place: Danny Hirth